INTRODUCTION
The CRAFT FAMILY as with most families are not famous or wealthy, but
honest, (although mistakes have been made) hard working folks. Information
written in this work has
been told to me or found in local history books and obituaries. I have
attempted to add the references, an explanation of the abbreviations follows:
/page no./ the page number where information is found (in this history) on the person that precedes it
-(Trad.)- tradition (told from generation to generation)
-(Year Census)- Year United States Census
Jefferson County
-(no. WWW no.)- volume number 'WHOWHEN WHERE' page number
-(C.Atlas no.)- 'CALDWELL ATLAS'of Jefferson County page number
(WSC Obituary) William Samson Craft Obituary
-(JC 1982 no.)- JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY 1982'page number
Jefferson County
-(no. TsH no)- volume number 'TOMBSTONE
HOPPIN' page number
-(KS JC no)- KATE SCOTT JEFFERSON COUNTY HISTORY page number
-(M(VH)G)- information from MARION (VAN HORN) GRIFFITH
-(BIBLE)- (William Samson) CRAFT Family Bible
-(LEO CRAFT)- as told to me by LEO CRAFT
-(LO(C)VHH Obit.)- Lizzie Odessa (Craft) Van Horn Hughes Obituary
-(Polk D. FC year)- 'POLK DIRECTORY'(FALLS CREEK (division) year
-(WVH Obit.)- Waiter "Bud" Van Horn Obituary
-(BC)-
as told to me by Bill CRAFT (grandson of 'AL" CRAFT)
SECOND PAGE of EXPLANATION of ABBREVIATIONS
-(C(C)F Obit)- Cora (Craft) Felt Obituary
-(A"M"(C)McC Obit.)- Anne "Martha (Craft) McCormick Obituary
-(WMcC FC)- William McCormick Funeral Card
-("CORKY")- information from "CORKY"(FELT) WILSON HOOK
-(MC(C)M Obit.)- Minnie Catherine (Craft) Moorehead Obituary
-(L"N"C Obit.)- Leo "Neb" Craft Obituary
-(DA Obit.)- David Anderson Obituary
-(INT.name)-FROM THE INTERNET name of Person (giving information)
more complete information from source on internet
PAGE JOHN C. CRAFT- (info from) PATRICK BELTZ-March 5,1997
CRAFT FAMILY
1820 CENSIS (Dec. 13) Plum Creek, Armstrong County, PA (Roll 97 - Pg 263) ANDREW Sr. CRAFT listed: Males 1 (age)45-years/3 16-26 years/i 10-16 yeare 2 under 10 years : Females 1 (age) 45+years/l 16-26 years /2 10-16 years
Perhaps ANDREW CRAFT Sr. was the father of ANDREW CRAFT(the FATHER of WILLIAM SAMSON CRAFT)
ANDREW CRAFT Born
1798
Pennsylvania
Married
ELIZABETH ( ? ) Born 1810 Pennsylvania
1870 (Federal) Census ANDREW CRAFT : age 72 - Farmer
$1,200.00 real estate - $700.00 personal
Wife- Elizabeth age 60
Son - Thomas - age 20 works on
farm
Plum Creek Township, Armstrong County-Post Office Elderton, PA
NINE CHILDREN of ANDREW and ELIZABETH CRAFT
(all were born in Pennsylvania)
(there may have been two
children born before 1830)
1. ISSAC CRAFT Born 1825
2. JOSHUA CRAFT Born 1827
3. JAMES CRAFT Born 1832
4. ANNA MARIUH CRAFT Born 1835
married January 15,1856
WILLIAM THRUSH
-(2WWW 3)
Rose Township-P O Brookville, PA-
Farmer-120 Acres
-(C. Atlas 190)
Lived in Brookville, PA-1920
-(WSC Obit)-
5. JOHN COOK CRAFT Born 1838
Justice of Peace in Elderton, PA
Married
RACHEL BELTZ Born
1836
Died October 24,1920
Int. Methodist Church Cemetery-Whitesburg, PA
Daughter of ADAM BELTZ
SUSANNA (WAGNER) BELTZ
-(INT. P.BELTZ)-
THREE CHILDREN of JOHN C. and RACHEL (BELTZ) CRAFT
1. MAUDE ANNA CRAFT Born
1875
Died
1920
Married
JAMES GAILY HAWK
2. RAUSEY H. CRAFT
Married
ARETAS ESPY
(1907 lived in Saltsburg, PA)
3. Dr. WILLIAM H. CRAFT (Dentist)
(1907 lived in Coalport, PA) -(INT.
P.BELTZ)-
6.*WILLIAM SAMSON CRAFT Born 1840
7. DAVID W. CRAFT Born
1843
Butcher -
-(3 WWW 102)
Farmer - Clover Township-Baxter, PA
-(C. Atlas 197)
1st Married February 13,1868
-(2WWW 25)
MELLISSA (MALISSA) C. McANNICH Born February 22,1842
Died February 18,1889 -(1TsH 58)
2nd Married July 11,1889
-(3WWW102)
SIDNEY A. (nee TONG) CARRIER Born
1851
Died 1908 -(1TsH 69)-
Daughter of THOMAS TONG
MILTANT (?) TONG
8. MARATHA S. CRAFT Born 1846 (not in found 1860 census)
9. THOMAS A. CRAFT Born
1850
(lived in Elderton, PA-192O)
-(WSC Obit.)
-(Bible)- -(M(VH)G)-
*WILLIAM SANSOM CRAFT Born March 13,1840
Blairsville, PA
-(WSC Obit.)
-(1860 CENSUS)-
*WILLIAM SAMSOM CRAFT Born March 13,1842
Elderton, Armstrong County, PA
Died April 18,1919 -(Bible)-
Died June 25,1920
Falls Creek, PA
Int. Taylor Cemetery (no marker)
Falls Creek, PA
-(WSC Obit.)-
1860 Census (listed as a) Shoemaker
Resident of Rose Township, Jefferson County (Post Office - Brookville,
PA
Veterinary Surgeon, Farmer, Stock Raiser
-(C. Atlas 190,208)
(It has been told) that two men had been paid to take WILLIAM S. place in the Civil War, when they didn't fulfill their duty, Officers of the Union Army came to get WILLIAM S., he hid in a corn field and never went to the war. -(Trad.)-
WILLIAM had red hair, however bald when aged -(Leo Craft)-
He was known as "Daddy Bill" to his Grandchildren -(Trad.)-
Resided in Brockwayville, for 35 years - (moved to Falls Creek last three years to live with daughters, Lizzie and Martha)
Married October 10,1861
*LYDIA OHL Born July 16,1843
Rose Township, Jefferson County (Brookville) PA
Died 2:50 PM August 21,1918
Falls Creek, PA
Int. Taylor Cemetery
Falls Creek. PA
-(L(O)C Obit.)
Daughter of *ANDREW OHL
*CATHERINE (MOYER) OHL
(Ohl - Moyer Family History /page 6-7-8-/
6.
OHL FAMILY
(LYDIA OHL CRAFT FAMILY)
*ANDREW OHL Born 1800
Eastern or Central Pennsylvania
of German descent
(HENRY OHL, Grandfather of ANDREW OHL, fought in the
American Revolution as a Private, then First and
Second Lieutenant)
-(JC 1982 191)-
(ANDREW with his wife, Catherine) moved from Center County, to Jefferson County, and in 1835 purchased a tract of land from J.E. Brown,(agent for the Duncan Land Company) they developed a fine farm - Son, George purchased the farm in 1868 and continued it's operation until retirement in 1906, George and Minerva then made their home, in Summerville, PA
Died July 2,1876
Summerville, PA
Int. St. John Cemetery - Windy Hill
Rose Township, Jefferson County, PA
Married 1833
*CATHERINE MOYER Born 1801
-(McK 499-500)-
(near) Pottsville, PA
Died July 3,1881
Summerville, PA
-(2WWW 49)
Int. St. John - Windy Hill
Rose Township, Jefferson County, PA
Daughter of *HENRY MOYER
Granddaughter of *GIDEON MOYER
MOYER FAMILY
*GIDEON MOYER immigrated from Germany 1743 to Pottsville, PA (name MOYER (MEYER) comes from the Latin Major domus which means farmer or dairy farmer)
THREE CHILDREN OF ANDREW and CATHERINE (MOYER) OHL
1. GEORGE OHL
2. MARY (OHL) HORNER
3.*LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
7 .
GEORGE OHL (Brother of LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT)
1. GEORGE OHL Born April 20,1836
(now) Clinton County, Pennsylvania
Farmer of Rose Township, Jefferson County, Pennsylvania
(Post Office) Stanton, Pennsylvania
-(C. Atlas 190)
Died 1929
Summerville, Pennsylvania
Int. St. Tomothy Cemetery
Windy Hill, Summerville, PA
Married June 5,1862
Minerva Hoffman Born
1844
Ohio
Died May 15,1910
Summerville, Pennsylvania
Int. St. Timothy Cemetery
Windy Hill, Summerville, PA
TWELVE CHILDREN
1. EDGAR B. OHL Born March 12,1863 '
Died 1923
Married May 26,1887
-(2 WWW 95)
LAURA C. LERCH Born 1865
Died 1926
2. SARAH C. OHL Born April 22,1864
Married
Dr. LEVI REINSAL of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
3. JAMES T. OHL Born June 9,1865
Married
AGNES CARRIER
4. WILLIS HENRY OHL Born July 12,1867
Married
CARRIE McANINCH
5. GEORGE ALBERT OHL Born May 13,1870
Died
1919
Married
MAMZE "MAYME" R.
Born 1877
Died 1963 -(1TsH 73)-
6. ORVAL L.M. OHL
..Died 1878 (diptheria)
7. HARRY REED OHL
Died 1878 (diptheria)
8.BENNY OHL
Died 1878 (diptheria)
9 JOHN M. OHL Born July 28,1879
Married
Mrs. ELIZABETH YOUNG
10. RALPH A. OHL Born March 28,1881
Married
EMMA DITTY
11. ELIZA RUTH OHL Born September 10,1886
married
CLYDE SIMPSON, (merchant of Corsica, Pennsylvania)
12. TWILA LINN OHL Born July 2,1889
Married
WILLIAM SMITH, Rural Mail Carrier of
Summerville. Pennsylvania
8. JONATHAN and MARY (OHL) HORNER (Sister of LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT)
MARY OHL Born November 14,1834
Died June 24,1905
Married
JONATHAN HORNER Born May 13,1825
Died January 12,1892
-(1 TsH 300)-
(Farmer-Veterinary Surgeon-Blacksmith of Heathville,
-(KS JC 646)
Beaver Township, Jefferson County, Pennsylvania
-(JC 1982 190)-
EIGHT CHILDREN
1. ANISE L. HORNER (twin) Born 1855
Died 1941
Married
DAVID B. KIFER Born
1854
Died 1925
-(1 TsH 299)-
(Farmer in Clarion County, Pennsylvania)
2. ALICE HORNER (twin) Born 1855
Died (during childhood)
3. OSCAR HORNER
(Employee of New York Central Railroad
Resident of Brookville, Pennsylvania)
4. JOHN T. HORNER Born 1862
(Farmer of Beaver Township, Jefferson County, PA
served as Justice of Peace for over twenty years)
-(JC 1982 191)-
Died 1926
Married November 25,1901
BERTHA BROSIUS Born
1871
Died 1949
-(1 TsH 300)-
5. HENRY HORNER
Died (during childhood)
6. MATILDA J. "TILLIE" HORNER Born
1865
Died
1940
Married
THOMAS E. SHIELDS Born
1854
(Farmer of Beaver Township, Jefferson County, PA
Died
1932
7. Dr. PARKER P. HORNER
Born April 16,1867
Died April 13,1930
(Medical Doctor of Cool Spring, PA)
Married May 16,1895
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
LAURA HENRY Born September 12,1869
Died December 10,1948
-(1 TsH 298)-
8. MARVIN SACKETT HORNER Born
1869
near Baxter, Pennsylvania
(Lawyer of Clarion, Pennsylvania)
Died
1949
-(JC 1982 191)-
1959
-(1TsH 297)-
Married 1908
ANNA HEIM Born
1881
Died 1969
-(1 TsH 297)
-(McK 410-411)- -(JC 1982 190-191) -
ELEVEN CHILDREN of WILLIAM SAMSON and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
1. LORAN "CHARLEY" WELKER CRAFT
2. LIZZIE ODESSA (CRAFT) VANHORN
HUGHES
3. ANNA 'MARTHAn (CRAFT) MCCORMICK
4. CORA MALICA (CRAFT) FELT
5. RAUSEY BERTHA (CRAFT) LOWERS
6. MINEY CATHERINE (CRAFT) MOOREHEAD
7.*ALBERT ARTHUR CRAFT
8. ASA "WADE" CRAFT
9. FANEY MISSOURA (CRAFT) SWAB
10. GRACE GOLDEN CRAFT
11. AGNES HAZEL (CRAFT) BOWDISH
LOREN "CHARLEY" WELKER CRAFT
OLDEST CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
LOREN "CHARLEY" WELKER CRAFT Born March 17,1862-(Bible)-
"CHARLEY" worked in the oil fields in Pennsylvania, Missouri, Oklahoma, and in 192O-(WSC Obit.)- Kansas. He settled in Palm City, Florida in 1923, where he was manager of the Carr and Weber (orange) Grove until 1932 when the grove was sold. He moved to Tennessee for a short time, but returned to Palm City. He drove a Salerno and Tropical school bus for a year and half prior to his death.
Died November 30,1935
Palm City, Florida
-(LCW Obit.)-
Married
CARRIE
TWO CHILDREN
1. MABEL CRAFT
2. STANLEY CRAFT
-(Leo Craft)-
7.
LIZZIE ODESSA (CRAFT) VANHORN HUGHES
SECOND CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
LIZEY -(Bible)- LIZZIE ODESSA CRAFT Born January 10,1864 Brookville, PA
Died (10:15 AM) July 28,1932
Falls Creek, PA
Int. Taylor Cemetery
Falls Creek, PA
-(LO(C)VHH Obit.)-
Ist Married January 1,1884
Brockwayville,PA
-(2 WWW 69)-
SAMUEL REDDING VANHORN Born December 15,1851
Mohoning-Indiana County, PA
Operated Vanhorn Drilling Company-Brockwayville, PA
Died May 27,1906
Brockwayville, PA
-(LO(C)VHH Obit)-
Son of WILLIAM VANHORN
RACHEL (POUNDS) VANHORN
-(M(VH)G)-
2nd Married 1912
JOHN B. HUGHES
Died 1919
-(LO(C)VHH Obit)-
Lizzie was a widow living on Main Street in Falls Creek, PA
A Pastry Cook at the Railroad Restaurant
-(Polk D. FC 1923)-
ONE SON of SAMUEL and LIZZIE (CRAFT) VAN HORN
1. EDWARD "HARRY" VAN HORN Born July 5,1884
Bellview, (Stanton) Indiana County, PA
Drilling Contractor
Resided Deemer Avenue, Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
Died January 21,1951
Falls Creek, PA
Married January 27,1906
EDNA LEOLA McMINN Born June 26,1885
Lanes Mills, Jefferson County, PA
-(McK 575)-
Died December 18,1966
Brockway, PA
-(M(VH)G)-
Daughter of DANIEL McMINN
EMMA A. (LENSINBIGLER) McMINN
-(McK 575)-
TWO CHILDREN "HARRY" and EDNA VAN HORN
1. MARY EMMA (VAN HORN) DURBIN
2. WALTER EDWARD VAN HORN
MARY EMMA (VAN HORN) DURBIN
OLDEST CHILD of "HARRY" and EDNA VAN HORN
MARY EMMA VANHORN Born
1907
Died 1991
Reared in Falls Creek, and graduated from Falls Creek High School
Married September 29,1926
Wellsville, New York
RALPH E. DURBIN Born August 6,1904
Brockwayville, PA
Son of EDWARD J. DURBIN
ROSE (CHILLCOTT)
DURBIN
-(McK 480)-
RALPH and MARY owned and operated the Brockway Publishing Co. (Publisher of the BROCKWAY RECORD)
ONE SON of RALPH and MARY (VAN HORN) DURBIN
KEITH DURBIN Born May 15,1929
Married December 12,1950
BELVA JEAN WELTY
TWO CHILDREN of KEITH AND BELVA DURBIN
1. DAVID EDWARD DURBIN Born October 15,1951
Married October 18,1975
KAREN JEAN HOBBS
One Son
1. ERIC EDWARD DURBIN Born December 10,1979
2. KIMBERLY ANN DURBIN Born May 30,1957
Nurenburg, Germany
Married August 29,1981
VERNON HOWARD ROWLES
-(JC 1982 147)-
10.
WALTER "BUD" EDWARD VANHORN
SECOND CHILD of "HARRY" and EDNA VAN HORN
WALTER "BUD" EDWARD VAN HORN Born February 2,1909
Punxsutawney, PA
Reared in Falls Creek,
Graduated 1927 from Falls Creek High School
-(WVH Obit.)-
Died September 14,1994
Jamestown, New York
Married January 1,1930
Marion Cree Born July 22,1911
Basti, New York
During the 194Os, he took bees to Florida to pollinate
the orange groves, then brought the honey back to Pennsylvania, and
sold it.
-(BC)-
Employed as a drafting engineer by (former) Art Metal Corp.
and New York State Licensed Bee Inspector. He and his wife, Marion,
were largest apiarists in Chautaugua County in the 196Os
and 1970s (Gold Glo Apiary) retired in 1977, also was a producer
of honey in Polk County, Florida.
-(WVH Obit.)-
FOUR DAUGHTERS of"BUD" and MARION (CREE) VAN HORN
1. DORIS ISABELLE VAN HORN Born January 22,1931
Married November 17,1951
RONALD F. SWANSON
(Four Sons)
2. RUTH ELAINE VAN HORN Born September 2,1932
Married August 28,1954
BRUCE E. BOARDMAN
(Five Children)
3. MARY EDNA VANHORN Born October 1,1934
Married May 15,1954
DALE A GRIFFITH
(Two Children)
1. PAULETTE R. GRIFFITH Born February
12,1955
Married July 14,1973
RICHARD A. SEVERTSON
(Two Sons)
2. DANA EDWARD GRIFFITH Born October
13,1959
Married July 10,1982
LEVON JOSEPHSON
(Three Children)
4. JOYCE ANN GRIFFITH Born September 10,1936
Married September 10,1955
DAVID BURGESON
(Five Children)
-(M(VH)G)-
ANNA "MARTHA" (CRAFT) McCORMICK
THIRD CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
ANNA "MARTHA" CRAFT Born December 3,1866
Stanton, Rose Township,Jefferson County, PA
Died September 7,1929
(of a stroke)
(at home) Liberty Street, Clarion, PA
Int. Clarion Cemetery
Married September 24,1885
JAMES A. McCORMICK
"MARTHA" and her husband, JAMES, lived in Limestone Township,
when they were first married, but moved into their home on
Liberty Street in Clarion. She attended the Baptist Church
in Limestone Township.
-(A"M"(C)McC Obit)-
FIVE CHILDREN of JAMES AND "MARTHA"· (CRAFT) McCORMICK
1. WALTER W. McCORMICK Born December
23,1886
Died September 23,1970
Washington, New Jersey
Int. Stewartville, Cemetery
Stewartville, New Jersey
(lived in Clarion, PA 1936
-(C(C)F Obit)-
Married
BESSIE -(WMcC FC)-
2. MAE McCORMICK
Married
WILLIAM COOPER
(lived in Reno, Pennsylvania in 1929) - (1936)
-(C(C)F Obit)-
3. ROBERT GEORGE McCORMICK
(lived in Franklin, Pennsylvania in 1929)-( Oil
City 1936)
-(C(C)F Obit)-
4. RAYMOND 'FOSTER" McCORMICK
(lived in Clarion, Pennsylvania in 1929)
5. FRANCIS McCORMICK
(lived in Clarion, Pennsylvania in 1929)
-(A"M"(C)McC Obit.)-
CORA MALICA (CRAFT) FELT
FOURTH CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
CORA MALICA CRAFT Born August 7,1869
Rose Township, (Brookville), PA
\
Died (3:00 am) January, 3,1936
Maple Avenue Hospital-DuBois, PA
Int. Wildwood Cemetery
Brockway, PA
Married December 15,1893
Brockwayville, PA
CHARLES L. FELT Born May 27,1868
Brockwayville, PA
Died April 13,1945
(1033 Third Ave.) Brockway, PA
Int. Wildwood Cemetery
Brockway, PA
Son of IRA FELT Jr.
CLEMENTINE
(LEVIS) FELT
(Ist married and divorced Jennie Snyder) When young worked for railroad
lost a foot Did custodial work.
THREE CHILDREN of CHARLES and CORA (CRAFT) FELT
1. ROBERT EDWIN FELT Born June 18,1895
Brockwayville, PA
Died January 2,1911
Brockwayville, PA
2. IMAREAN "IMA" PEARL FELT Born June 27,1898
Brockwayville, PA
Died November 23,1971
Jefferson Manor-Brookville, PA
Never Married
Resided in Brockway, PA - Employed as a accountant
for Alfred Dairy (later VT Smith Dairy)
3. GEORGE IRA FELT, Sr. Born January 24,1903
Brockwayville, PA
Employed as a Policeman in Brockway, Pennsylvania
Served as Pastor of Beechtree Union Church
Died April 16,1984
DRMC Hospital-DuBois, PA
Int. Wildwood Cemetery-Brockway, PA
Married July 6,1942
(Bride's Home) Echo Glenn, PA
MARGARETHA "LENORE" WEBER Born May 26,1914
Echo Glen, PA
Died September 7,1975
(at Home) R.D. Brockway, Pennsylvania
Int. Wildwood Cemetery - Brockway, PA
Daughter of GEORGE ADAM WEBER
MARGARETHA IRENE (HARTZFELD) WEBER
14. FOUR CHILDREN of GEORGE and "LENORE" (WEBER) FELT
1. GEORGE "TOPPER" IRA FELT Jr.
2. MARGARETHA "MIFFY" IRENE (FELT) OAKLEY
3. CORA "CORKY" LEA (FELT) WILSON
HOOK
4. TERRY LYNN FELT
GEORGE "TOPPER" IRA FELT Jr.
OLDEST CHILD of GEORGE Sr. and
"LENORE" (WEBER) FELT
GEORGE "TOPPER" IRA FELT Born February 27,1943
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Retired from US Marine Corps, as Lieutenant Colonel
served as Jet Pilot during Viet Nam War
Resides in Pensacola, Florida
Stock Broker for Bradford Company
Married June 13,1964
Bay Minette, Alabama
DARLA JEAN RHODES Born April 7,1943
Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
Daughter of CLIFTON DALE RHODES
VIOLET RUTH (McGRANOR) RHODES
TWO SONS of "TOPPER" and DARLA (RHODES) FELT
1. GEORGE GREGORY "GREG" FELT Born September 2,1963
Cherry Point, North Carolina
Married October 12,1991
Las Vegas, Nevada
JANE DARLING CONSTABLE Born July 6,1962
Lincoln, Nebraska
Daughter of ROBERT BURGON CONSTANCE
ELEANOR (ALZONA) CONSTANCE
TWO SONS of "GREG" and JANE (CONSTANCE) FELT
1. GREGORY GEORGE FELT Born April 22,1992
2. ROBERT DARLING FELT Born March 24,1994
2. SHAWN DALE FELT Born December 11,1967
Meridan, Mississippi
Married May 21,1994
Pensacola, Florida
ESTHER INEZ ANDERSON Born July 2,1969
Huntsville, Alabama
MARGARETHA "MIFFY" IRENE (FELT) OAKLEY
SECOND CHILD of GEORGE and
"LENORE" (WEBER) FELT
MARGARETHA "MIFFY" IRENE FELT Born December 10,1945
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Registered Nurse
Resided in Monroeville, Pennsylvania and now of Chicago, Illinois
Married July 22, 1967
Beechtree Church, Westville, R.D. Brockway, Pennsylvania
RICHARD EDWARD OAKLEY Born June 28,1944
Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Son of FREDERICK WILLIAM OAKLEY
ELIZABETH HUMPRIES (TREMBATH) OAKLEY
THREE CHILDREN of RICHARD and "MIFFY" (FELT) OAKLEY
1. SEAN RICHARD OAKLEY Born September 14,1968
Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Married August 17,1991
Lake Genieva, Wisconsin
KRISTEN SUE TROTTER Born October 14,1966
Dearborne, Michigan
ONE SON of SEAN and KRISTEN (TROTTER) OAKLEY
1. JOSHUA REED OAKLEY
2. BRYAN "TODD" OAKLEY Born January 5,1972
Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
3. MELISSA "MISSY" ANNE OAKLEY Born October 28,1979 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
CORA "CORKY" LEA (FELT) WILSON HOOK
THIRD CHILD
of GEORGE and "LENORE" (WEBER) FELT
CORA "CORKY" LEA FELT Born January 13,1949
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Ist Married June 7,1969
Beechtree Church, Westville, Pennsylvania
Divorced
LARRY ARTHUR WILSON Born June 20,1949
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Son of LINCOLN ARTHUR WILSON
MILDRED JANE (ROUCH) WILSON
2nd Married July 2,1992
Bride's Home - R.R. Brockway, Pennsylvania
ROBERT HOOK Born November 11,1937
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Retired from U.S. Air Force
Presently employed by Brockway Glass
Son of ROBERT CLANCY HOOK
GLYDINE
(HOYT) HOOK
FOUR DAUGHTERS of LARRY and "CORKY" (FELT) WILSON
1. TERRY JO (WILSON) BRITTON
2. LORI ANN (WILSON) HULTMAN Jr.
3. PATTI LYNN WILSON
4. SHELLI MARIE (WILSON) YOUNG
TERRI JO (WILSON) BRITTON
OLDEST CHILD of LARRY WILSON AND "CORKY (FELT) WILSON HOOK
TERRI JO WILSON Born August 23,1970
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Married November 23,1970
Beechtree Church, Westville,
R.D. Brockway, Pennsylvania
TIMOTHY MARK BRITTON Born September 7,1989
Warren, Pennsylvania
Son of DEAN ORTIS BRITTON
JUDITH
ANNE (GROVE) BRITTON
THREE SONS of TIM and TERRI (WILSON) BRITTON
1. CHRISTOPHER ALLEN BRITTON Born March 19,1990
DuBois, Pennsylvania
2. MICHAEL TAYLOR BRITTON Born November 9,1991
DuBois, Pennsylvania
3. JOSEPH KYLE BRITTON Born January 16,1995
DuBois, Pennsylvania
LORI ANN (WILSON) HULTMAN
SECOND CHILD of LARRY WILSON and "CORKY" (FELT) WILSON HOOK
LORI ANN WILSON Born July 6,1972
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Married February 20,1993
Beechtree Church, Westville, Brockway, R.D. Pennsylvania
CHARLES "CHUCK" RICHARD HULTMAN Jr. Born May
12,1966
Maine
Son of CHARLES RICHARD HULTMAN Sr.
JUDITH ANN (RUNYAN) HULTMAN
TWO SONS OF "CHUCK" and LORI (WILSON) HULTMAN
1. RYAN CHARLES HULTMAN Born November 18,1993
DuBois, Pennsylvania
2. SEAN HULTMAN
PATTI LYNN WILSON
THIRD DAUGHTER of LARRY and "CORKY" (FELT) WILSON HOOK
PATTI LYNN WILSON Born September 13,1973
DuBois, Pennsylvania
ONE SON
1. ANDREW WILSON
SHELLI MARIE (WILSON) YOUNG
FOURTH DAUGHTER of LARRY and "CORKY" (FELT) WILSON HOOK
SHELLI MARIE WILSON Born June 19,1975
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Married
TERRY YOUNG
TERRY LYNN FELT
FOURTH and YOUNGEST CHILD of GEORGE and "LENORE" (WEBER) FELT
TERRY LYNN FELT Born July 3,1950
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Served in U.S. Army in Viet Nam
was a Policeman in Brockway
Chief of Police in
Snyder Township
Railroad Detective
Presently Owner and Operated of Brockway Agway Store
Currently Pastor of Beechtree Church, Westville, R.D. Brockway, PA
Married June 1,1973
Beechtree Church, Westville, R.D. &rockway
SYLVIA JEAN PIFER Born February 20,1955
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Daughter of WILLIAM PIFER
BETTY JANE (WHALEN) PIFER
-("CORKY")-
RAUSEY BERTHA (CRAFT) LOWERS
FIFTH
CHILD OF WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
RAUSEY BERTHA CRAFT Born July 3,1873
Rose Township, (Brookville), PA
Married December 29,1896
Brookvlle, Pennsylvania
LAWRENCE D. LOWERS Born 1859 ?
Son of ANDREW LOWERS
(Ist Married L.E. PENDLETON who died July ,1895)
Merchant at the time of his marriage.
1909 lived in Falls Creek-employed as a Carpenter
1913 lived on Osborne Avenue, Falls Creek-employed by the BR&P
RR as a Carpenter
-(POLK D. FC)-
FOUR CHILDREN of LAWRENCE AND RAUSEY (CRAFT) LOWERS
1. MAY L. LOWERS
(1909 was a student - 1913 was employed as a clerk)
2. PAUL L. LOWERS
(1923 was a barber in Falls Creek)
-(POLK D. FC)-
(lived in Philipsburg, PA-1936)
-(C(C)F Obit)-
3. WYLIE LOWERS
Died (when he stepped in front of train New Kensington, Pennsylvania)
-(B C)-
4. GRACE K. LOWERS (1923 was a student) -(POLK D. FC)-
MINNIE CATHERINE (CRAFT) MOOREHEAD
SIXTH
CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
MINNIE CATHERINE CRAFT Born September 10,1875
Rose Township,(Brookville), PA
Died March 3,1897
(Uremic poisoning - pregnancy)
Brockwayville, PA
Married
Clarion County
GLENN O. MOOREHEAD
TWIN DAUGHTERS
1. TWIN Born March 3,1897
Died March 3,1897
2. TWIN Born March 3,1897
Died March 4,1897
--
-(MC(C)M Obit.)-
ALBERT ARTHUR CRAFT
SEVENTH CHILD of WILLIAM
and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
*ALBERT ARTHUR CRAFT Born January 2,1878
Rose Township, Jefferson County, PA
had Asthma
was residing in Brockwayville, at time of marriage
Worked(and lived) in Snow Shoe, Pennsyl vania for a brief period of
TIME
Resided at the Red Mill area of Washington Township (R.D. Falls
Creek.)
1913 was residing on Main Street in Falls Creek, PA
1923 resided in Home at 71 First Street, Falls Creek, PA (house was
built
by Brother-in-law Bill Swab, (Fannie's Husband)
Employed in the engine room at Brockway Glass
Died May 29,1946
Maple Avenue Hospital, DuBois, Pennsylvania
Results of Automobile Accident on Rte. 322 at McMinn's Summit
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery, RD 1 Falls Creek, PA
Married December 23,1902
Limestone, New York
*ESTHER VIOLA WARNICK Born August 1883
Rockdale Falls (RD Falls Creek) Pennsylvania
Esther was in frail health and sometimes bed ridden, she helped her Daughter-in-law, Ellen by careing for the babies.
Died 7:50 PM January 24,1947
At her Home, First Street, Falls Creek, PA
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery, RD 1 Falls Creek, PA
Daughter of JOHN WARNICK Jr,
NANCY ANN (GUTHRIE) WARNICK
ONE SON
BERNARD LEE CRAFT
Married November 18,1925
Ridgeway, Pennsylvania
*ELLEN AMANDA LINDHOLM
Bernard and Ellen and family on separate dise
BERNARD L. AND ELLEN A. (LINDHOLM) CRAFT FAMILY
BERNARD LEE CRAFT Born April 24,1905
Brockwayville, PA
Employed as a B&O Railroad Conductor
Resided at 71 First Street Falls Creek, PA
Died February 17,1963
(Killed in a Railroad Accident in DuBois, PA)
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery R.D. Falls Creek, PA
Son of ALBERT CRAFT
ESTHER "VIOLA" (WARNICK) CRAFT
Married November 18,1925
Ridgeway, Pennsylvania
ELLEN AMANDA LINDHOLM Born April 29,1900
Brock Mines, Brockwayville, PA
Before Marriage worked as a Baker in a restaurant
employed by Brockway Glass
Resided at 71 First Street, Falls Creek, Pennsylvania With her In-laws
until they passed away,- after BERNARD passed away - her son BILL resided
with her -
then in1974, she, with her son BILL,and his family moved to Rock Dale
Falls area
RD 1 Falls Creek, PA
Died February 4,1991
DuBois Regional Medical Center
DuBois, Pennsylvania
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.D. Falls Creek, PA
Daughter of JOHN LINDHOLM
JUSTINA (LARSON) LINDHOLM
FIVE CHILDREN
1. BERNICE MAXINE (CRAFT) BORGER
2. ARTHUR "WAYNE" CRAFT
3. NANCY ANN (CRAFT) GRAY
4. WILLIAM GAYLORD CRAFT
5. ROBERT "SHIRL" CRAFT
BERNICE MAXINE (CRAFT) BORGER
OLDEST
CHILD of BERNARD and ELLEN (LINDHOLM) CRAFT
1. BERNICE MAXINE CRAFT Born September 12,1926
Falls Creek, PA
Employed as a Secretary for the FBI
Cashier at the Ridgeway School Cafeteria
With her Husband, Bob, operated a Ceramic and Craft Business
Married September 4,1948
Beechwoods (R.D. Falls Creek), PA
ROBERT EMORY BORGER Born December 31,1925
DuBois, PA
Veteran of WW II (U.S. Air Force)
Employed in the accounting office of Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. in
Pittsburgh
the Manufacturers Association of Northwest Pensscylvania in Ridgeway,
PA
Owner of Transportation Advisory Service of Ridgeway
Retired after 15 years of service as Traffic Manager for Stackpole
Corporation in St. Marys PA
Died February 26,1997
Ridgeway, PA
Int. Parklawn Memorial Gardens
Son of EMORY ELLSWORTH BORGER
HELEN
FRANCIS (MORRIS) BORGER
THREE DAUGHTERS
1. LINDA LEE (BORGER) WRIGHT
2. LUANN LOUISE (BORGER) MITCHELL
GEITNER
3. LAURIE LYNN (BORGER) BRADY
3.
LINDA LEE (BORGER) WRIGHT
OLDEST DAUGHTER OF ROBERT and BERNICE
(CRAFT) BORGER
1. LINDA LEE BORGER Born May 7,1949
Falls Creek, PA
Married July 1,1978
Beechtree Church, Westville,(R.D. Brockway), PA
BERNARD CLARENCE WRIGHT Born March 15,1943
St. Marys, PA
Son of CLARENCE LEONARD WRIGHT
KATHYRN (LUNDER) WRIGHT
NO CHILDREN
LUANN LOUISE (BORGER) MITCHELL GEITNER
SECOND DAUGHTER of ROBERT and
BERNICE (CRAFT) BORGER
2. LUANN LOUISE BORGER Born December 22,1954
Pittsburgh, PA
Ist Married August 24,1974
(R.D.) Ridgeway, PA
PAUL LLYOD MITCHELL
Son of PAUL A. MITCHELL
DORIS
(COOK) MITCHELL
2nd Married July 17,1992
Ridgeway, PA
JAMES R. GEITNER Born April 4,1951
Son of LOUIS GEITNER
THERESA
(DePANFILIS) GEITNER
THREE CHILDREN(of LUANN and PAUL)
1. ROBERT PAUL MITCHELL Born July 29.1975
Ridgeway, PA
2. TAMMY JO MITCHELL Born July 6,1977
Ridgeway, PA
ONE DAUGHTER
1. JORDAN NICHOLE MITCHELL Born
April 17,1997
3. WILLIAM PAUL MITCHELL Born April 7,1981
Ridgeway, PA
THIRD DAUGHTER of ROBERT AND BERNICE (CRAFT) BORGER
3. LORI LYNN BORGER Born January 4,1960
Ridgeway, PA
Married November 5,1977
Beechtree Church, Westville,(Brockway R.D.) PA
STEVEN BRUCE BRADY Born March 6,1957
Albany, New York
Son of JAMES BRADY
THELMA
(MASKINS) Brady
TWO CHILDREN
1. LISA MARIE BRADY Born August 20,1979
Ridgeway, PA
2. PATRICK JOSEPH BRADY Born August 29,1981
Ridgeway, PA
5.
ARTHUR "WAYNE" CRAFT
SECOND
CHILD of BERNARD and ELLEN (LINDHOLM) CRAFT
2. ARTHUR "WAYNE" CRAFT Born November 24,1928
Falls Creek, PA
Employed as a Auto Body Repairmen
Owned and operated Dairy Farm in North Collins, New York
Owner of a business that installed overhead doors - machinery in factories
Now retired and residing in Florida
Married August 1,1948
Clearfield, PA
DOROTHY LUCILLE "BEV" PENTZ Born July 26,1930
Grampian, PA
Involved in the Dairy Farm - Installation Business
Daughter of LEONARD PENTZ
TWO CHILDREN
1. BRENDA JO CRAFT Born September 29,1950
DuBois, PA
Ist Married December 21,1968
KENNETH ROBERT CHARLES Jr. Born October 24,1948
Jamestown, NY
2nd Married
ROBERT COLANTINO
ONE SON OF(BRENDA AND KENNETH)
1. KENNETH "SCOTT" CHARLES Born
June 22,1972
Buffalo, NY
Served in U.S. MARINES
2. ROBERT ALLEN CRAFT Born June 1,1953
DuBois, PA
Served in the National Guard
Married June 30,1973
DARLENE EVE BEVERLY Born August 19,1951
TWO CHILDREN
1. BARBARA ANN CRAFT Born August 9,1976
Gowanda, NY
Married May 30,1998
(Glen Oak) East Amherst, NY
NATHAN HAROLD BLESY
Son of HAROLD BLESY
LINDA (MEYER) BLESY
2. THOMAS ROBERT CRAFT Born August
1,1979
Gowanda. NY
6.
NANCY ANN (CRAFT) GRAY
THIRD CHILD of BERNARD and ELLEN (LINDHOLM)
CRAFT
3. NANCY ANN CRAFT Born June 28,1930
Falls Creek, PA
Employed by Jackson China-Falls Creek, PA
Brockway Glass-Brockway, PA
K-Mart, Roses Store - etc.
Married September 10,1949 Falls Creek, PA
JOHN "PAUL" GRAY Born August 7,1924
Sykesville, PA
Veteran U.S. Navy WW II
Was an Insurance Adjuster resided in DuBois, PA
Schenectady, NY
West Bend, IN
Richmond VA
Virginia Beach, VA
Son of JOHN H. GRAY
MABEL (PIERCE) GRAY
(Grandfather was LEVER GRAY)
JOHN SHIRL GRAY
ONE SON OF "PAUL" and NANCY (CRAFT) GRAY
1. JOHN SHIRL GRAY Born February 20,1954
DuBois, PA
Fire Fighter in Suffolk, VA
Married June 24,1972
Virginia Beach, VA
TERESA "TERRI" LYNN TROXLER Born August 1,1952
Eden, NC
Daughter of HOWARD TROXLER
MARCY (PRUITT) TROXLER
THREE CHILDREN of JOHN and "TERRI" GRAY
1. TAMARA LENA GRAY Born January 25,1974
Virginia Beach, VA
2. JOHN MICHAEL GRAY Born September 19,1976
Suffolk, VA
US Navy
3. KELLY JO GRAY Born May 4,1982
Suffolk. VA
7.
WILLIAM GAYLORD CRAFT
FOURTH CHILD of BERNARD and ELLEN (LINDHOLM)
CRAFT
4. WILLIAM GAYLORD CRAFT Born May 25,1931
Falls Creek, PA
Served in US Army - Korean Conflict
Employed in the B&O Railroad Locomotive-Car Shop -
DuBois, PA
Retired from Triangle Auto Springs (27 Years) - DuBois, PA
Resided with his mother at 71 First Street, Falls Creek, PA
Moved to R.D. Falls Creeek, PA in 1974
Married September 2,1967
Beechtree Church, Westville, R.D. Brockway, PA
KAY RUTH BUHITE Born May 5, 1941
Sykesville, PA
(Kay married-divorced Joseph Campagnola)
(One Son Michael Joseph Campagnola Born May 29,1960-Died
May 30,1960)
Daughter of JAMES W. BUHITE
RUTH B. (JEHU) BUHITE
TWO CHILDREN of "BILL and KAY
1. BERNARD LEE CRAFT Born March 17,1969
DuBois, PA
US Coast Guard
Graduate of Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA
2. ELLEN KAY CRAFT Born March 25,1970
DuBois, PA
Graduate of DuBois Business College Employed as a Medical Receptionist
Married June 25,1988 - Divorced
Reynoldsville, PA
PHILLIP HATCH
Son of THOMAS W. HATCH
VELMA ( ) HATCH
ONE DAUGHTER
1. CIERRA JUSTINE HATCH Born June 18,1990
DuBois, PA
8.
ROBERT "SHIRL" CRAFT
FIFTH (YOUNGEST) CHILD of BERNARD and ELLEN (LINDHOLM) CRAFT
5. ROBERT "SHIRL" CRAFT Born May 12,1933
Falls Creek, PA
Served in U.S Army - Korean Conflict
Machinist at Westinghouse in Pittsburgh, PA
Owner and Operator of Alston Machine Shop,
Plum Borough, Allegheny County, PA
Married June 21,1958
RUTH ANN HURNEY GRAHAM Born December 24,1938
Involved in Alston Machine Shop
Daughter of MARLIN "RED" HURNEY
RUTH (DOOLEY) HURNEY GRAHAM
TWO DAUGHTERS
NANCY LEE (CRAFT) NEJAK
OLDER DAUGHTERS OF "SHIRL" and RUTH ANN CRAFT
1. NANCY LEE CRAFT Born February 26,1964
Pittsburgh, PA
Graduate of University of Pittsburgh
Married June 21,1988
Pittsburgh, PA
PETER NEJAK Born April 13,1964
Pittsburgh, PA
Graduate of University of Pittsburgh
Son of RAYMOND NEJAK
NANCY
(COYNE) NEJAK
THREE CHILDREN
1. NICOLE CHRISTINE NEJAK Born March 30,1990
Pittsburgh, PA
2. MICHELLE ELIZABETH NEJAK Born October 19,1992 Pittsburgh, PA
3. MICHAEL ROBERT NEJAK Born February 4,1996
Pittsburgh, PA
ELAINE ANN (CRAFT) CONTE
SECOND CHILD OF "SHIRL" and RUTH ANN CRAFT
2. ELAINE ANN CRAFT Born September 12,1969
Pittsburgh, PA
Graduate of University of Pittsburgh
Married June 25,1994
Pittsburgh, PA
TODD CONTE Born September 7,1969
Graduate of Washington and Jefferson College
Son of DONALD CONTE
CATHY
(?) CONTE
ONE DAUGHTER
1. VICTORIA LYNN CONTE Born April ,1996
Pittsburgh, PA
ASA "WADE" CRAFT
EIGHTH
CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
ASA "WADE" CRAFT Born February 9,1880
(near Bellview) (R.D.) Brookville, Pennsylvania
Came to Brockwayville, to be employed by Van Horn Drilling Company
(his Brother-in Law (Samuel)
Company)
Worked as a Coal Miner (Snow Shoe, Pennsylvania)
Retired from the Erie Railroad
Worked on the strip mines
Served as member on the Brockway Borough Council for three terms
Died August 24,1958
DuBois Hospital, DuBois, PA
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.R. Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
Married May ,1904
Limestone, NY
ADA MAE EIDELL Born May 4,1884
Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Died October 6,1958
Brockway, Pennsylvania
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.R. Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
FIVE CHILDREN of "WADE" and ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
1. WILLIAM SAMUEL CRAFT
2. LEO "NEB" OLIVER CRAFT
3. KENNETH WADE CRAFT
4. VIVIAN "MAE"(CRAFT) GIBSON
ANDERSON
5. THELMA "HONEY" CRAFT
WILLIAM SAMUEL CRAFT
OLDEST SON of "WADE" AND ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
WILLIAM SAMUEL CRAFT Born May 17,1906
Died May 4,1991
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.R. Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
Married
LILLIAN HILDABRAN Born January 30.1907
Died March 26,1972
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.R Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
-(LEO CRAFT)-
LEO "NEB" OLIVER CRAFT
SECOND CHILD of "WADE"
and ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
LEO "NEB" OLIVER CRAFT Born September
19,1908
Brockwayville, Pennsylvania
Resided (Horizon Drive) R.R. # Brockway, Pennsylvania
Owned and Operated L.O. CRAFT BUILDERS
Died October 27,1996
(DRMC-West) DuBois, Pennsylvania
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
R.R. Falls Creek, Pennsylvania
MARRIED March 1O,1929(or 1930)
MARGUERITE "PEG" KELLAR Born November 7,1910
Daughter of RAY KELLAR
TWO CHILDREN of "NEB" and "PEG" (KELLAR) CRAFT
1. DONNA JEAN (CRAFT) McKAY
2. NEIL CRAFT -(LC Obit.)-
DONNA JEAN (CRAFT) McKAY
OLDEST CHILD of "NEB" and "PEG" CRAFT
DONNA JEAN CRAFT Born January 29,1931
Married
WILLIAM McKAY
NEIL CRAFT
SECOND CHILD of "NEB" and "PEG" CRAFT
NEIL CRAFT
KENNETH WADE CRAFT
THIRD CHILD of "WADE" and ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
KENNETH WADE CRAFT Born September 5,1910
resided in Brockway
employed by Brockway Glass
Died July 24,1978
Brockway, Pennsylvania
Int. Beechwoods Cemetery
Married
Elizabeth "BETTY" A. HEMPHILL Born April
28,1914
Died July 24,1978
Brockway, Pennsylvania
Int. Beechwoods
Cemetery
ONE SON
KENNETH LEE CRAFT
Married
BARBARA BENNIGER
Daughter of MELVIN "BUSH" BENNINGER
MARATHA (?) BENNINGER
VIVIAN "MAE" (CRAFT) GIBSON
ANDERSON
FOURTH CHILD of "WADE" and ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
VIVIAN "MAE" CRAFT
Ist Married
EDWARD GIBSON
2nd Married 1950
DAVID ANDERSON Born November 9,1918
Alien Mills
Died March 22,1996
-( D. A. Obit.)-
Son of SAMUEL ANDERSON
MARGARET (MOTTERN) ANDERSON
TWO DAUGHTERS of EDWARD and "MAE" (CRAFT) GIBSON
1. JO ANNE GIBSON
2. NANCY GIBSON
THELMA "HONEY" CRAFT
FIFTH CHILD of "WADE" and ADA (EIDELL) CRAFT
THELMA "HONEY" CRAFT Born 1919
Died 1961
-(LEO CRAFT)-
FANEY (BIBLE) FANNIE (F.(C)S. F. Card) MISOURI
(CRAFT) SWAB
NINTH CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
FANEY MISOURI CRAFT Born January 9,1882
Rose Township-Brookville, Pennsylvania
Died July 30,1965
Warren, Ohio
Int. Crown Hill Burial Park-Warren, Ohio
-(FM(C)S FC)-
Married
WILLIAM R. SWAB
was a carpenter (built Fannie's brother Albert's home on First Street,
Falls Creek, Pennsylvania)
Fannie and William lived in Falls Creek, Pennsylvania on Osborne Avenue
1909-1923)
-(Polk FC Dir.)-
Moved to Ohio when (carpenter) work became scarce.
THREE CHILDREN of WILLIAM and FANNIE (CRAFT) SWAB
1. GLEN SWAB
2. RUTH SWAB
3. RALPH SWAB
Worked as a driver for Falls Creek Planning Mill - 1923
-(Polk FC Dir.)-
Married
RACHEL MURRAY
GRACE GOLDEN CRAFT
TENTH CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
GRACE GOLDEN CRAFT Born November 27,1883
Died September 21,1895
AGNES HAZEL (CRAFT) BOWDISH
YOUNGEST (ELEVENTH) CHILD of WILLIAM and LYDIA (OHL) CRAFT
AGNES HAZEL CRAFT Born April 27,1886
Rose Township, Brookville, Pennsylvania
Married July 11,1916
Brookville, Pennsylvnia
IRA "ADELBERT" BOWDISH Jr. Born March ,1878
Brockwayville, Pennsylvania
Died July ,1953
(results of
a horse kick)
Lestok,
Saskatchewan, Canada
Son of IRA A BOWDISH
ELEANOR
(McMINN) BOWDISH
At time of Marriage (Delbert) live in Mossbank, Canada
1953 was residing in (Lestok) Saskatchewan, Canada